By: Schyeler S. Gilman
[…] This makes three courts of appeal that have ruled on the issue, with the Third and Fourth finding retroactive application proper and the Sixth disagreeing. (See, Herman Cole v. Universal Property & Casualty Insurance Company, 363 So. 3d 1089 (Fla. 4th DCA 2023 & Rebecca Hughes v. Universal Property & Casualty Insurance Company, No. 6D23-296, –So.3d –, 2023 WL 8108671 (Fla. 6th DCA Nov. 22, 2023)).
Florida Statute §627.70152 provides that “[a]s a condition precedent to filing a suit under a property insurance policy, a claimant must provide the department with written notice of intent to initiate litigation on a form provided by the department.” If the statute is not complied with then the trial court is required to dismiss the suit without prejudice.
Following the dismissal of their breach-of-contract action against their insurance company, the Cantens appealed, arguing that the trial court erred in its decision to apply Fla.